A Closer Look At The Uniform Child Witness By Alternative Methods Act
[…] Nev. Sen., Minutes of the Senate Committee on Judiciary, 72 Session Nev. Leg. (February 11, 2003). The Alternative Methods Act also takes into consideration other similar methods either currently employed in the State or through technology yet to be developed or recognized in the future. NRS 50.560(2)(a).

Whatever method is ultimately chosen, it must protect the parties’ due process rights and “permit a full and fair opportunity for examination or cross-examination of the child witness by each party.” NRS 50.610. However, what constitutes a full and fair opportunity appears to be initially determined by the court. NRS 50.600(3) states, “The alternative method ordered by the presiding officer may be no more restrictive of the rights of the parties than is necessary under the circumstances to serve the purposes of the order.” Further, this provision does not impact upon other established state proceedings where the right to examine or cross-examine the child witness are already restricted or limited. NRS 50.560(2)(a).